FedEx Stock Price | FDX Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

FedEx NewsMore News

Zacks

Why FedEx (FDX) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today

InvestorPlace

3 Stocks to Buy for a Strong Start to 2024

Zacks

FedEx (FDX) Down 1.2% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?

InvestorPlace

If You Can Only Buy One Blue-Chip Stock in January, It Better Be One of These 7 Names

RTTNews

FedEx Announces New Data-driven E-commerce Platform Fdx

Historical Prices for FedEx

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

FedEx Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 100

Buy Ratings: 68 Neutral Ratings: 32 Sell Ratings: 0

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 125.00 Median: 248.49 Highest: 339.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

FedEx Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
01/10/24Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.Maintained Buy$305gut
12/20/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Buy$320gut
12/20/23Raymond James Financial, Inc.Maintained Buy$275gut
12/20/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$305neutral
10/02/23Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLPUpgraded to Buy$315gut
09/29/23HSBCMaintained Buy$330gut
09/22/23Loop CapitalMaintained Hold$275neutral
09/22/23Deutsche BankMaintained Buy$295gut
09/22/23BMO Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$290gut
09/21/23Bank of America Merrill LynchMaintained Buy$330gut
09/21/23UBSMaintained Buy$323gut
09/21/23Jefferies & Company Inc.Maintained Hold$265neutral
09/21/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Buy$290gut
09/21/23EvercoreMaintained Buy$291gut
09/21/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$205neutral
09/21/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$280neutral
09/21/23Raymond James Financial, Inc.Maintained Buy$279gut
09/21/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Buy$300gut
09/18/23EvercoreMaintained Buy$276gut
09/15/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Buy$300gut
09/14/23Baird Patrick & CoMaintained Buy$300gut
09/12/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$270neutral
09/11/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Buy$295gut
09/08/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$200neutral
08/11/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Buy$290gut
06/26/23Argus Research Company Maintained Buy$260gut
06/22/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Buy$285gut
06/22/23Credit SuisseMaintained Buy$265gut
06/21/23Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.Maintained Buy$259gut
06/21/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$251neutral
06/21/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$186neutral
06/21/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Buy$290gut
06/21/23Raymond James Financial, Inc.Maintained Buy$270gut
06/16/23Raymond James Financial, Inc.Maintained Buy$280gut
06/06/23Atlantic EquitiesMaintained Buy$265gut
06/06/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$228neutral
05/18/23Deutsche BankMaintained Buy$282gut
04/06/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$180neutral
04/06/23Credit SuisseMaintained Buy$273gut
04/06/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Buy$290gut
04/06/23Goldman SachsMaintained Buy$258gut
04/06/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Buy$285gut
04/06/23Raymond James Financial, Inc.Upgraded to Buy$285gut
03/21/23Argus Research Company Maintained Buy$240gut
03/21/23Loop CapitalMaintained Hold$241neutral
03/17/23Credit SuisseMaintained Buy$269gut
03/17/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Buy$275gut
03/17/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$240neutral
03/17/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Buy$295gut
03/17/23Goldman SachsMaintained Buy$250gut

FedEx Estimates* in USD

20242025202620272028
Revenue88,20592,13696,284100,935110,529
Dividend5.035.415.756.896.86
Dividend Yield (in %)1.99 %2.14 %2.27 %2.72 %2.71 %
EPS17.6321.6924.4830.2136.26
P/E Ratio14.3511.6610.338.376.98
EBIT6,1507,3238,1059,50310,357
EBITDA10,40011,72212,42212,674-
Net Profit4,4175,2935,8246,8807,568
Net Profit Adjusted4,4335,3045,8646,8807,568
Pre-Tax Profit5,8867,0217,6559,3629,549
Net Profit (Adjusted)5,6786,8047,3529,362-
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE17.6321.6924.4830.2136.26
EPS (GAAP)16.6220.9424.3632.6236.26
Gross Income34,80236,76826,323--
Cash Flow from Investing-5,549-6,000-5,906-6,758-7,114
Cash Flow from Operations8,7479,89811,04212,21112,992
Cash Flow from Financing-3,201-3,625-3,731-5,101-5,434
Cash Flow per Share35.0641.4142.65--
Free Cash Flow3,1613,9335,0737,019-
Free Cash Flow per Share12.4516.1618.79--
Book Value per Share108.45120.00136.82--
Net Debt14,65415,94015,41923,940-
Research & Development Exp.-----
Capital Expenditure5,4745,7835,6885,6477,091
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.30,81932,229---
Shareholder’s Equity27,11428,99831,93332,51134,834
Total Assets88,59191,21695,16896,941100,709
Previous QuarterCurrent QuarterNext Quarter
ending 05/31/24
Current Year
ending 05/31/24
Next Year
ending 05/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts--253029
Average Estimate--5.548 USD17.633 USD21.695 USD
Year Ago--4.940 USD14.960 USD17.633 USD
Publish Date--12/19/2023--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts--192726
Average Estimate--22,291 USD88,205 USD92,136 USD
Year Ago--21,900 USD90,200 USD88,205 USD
Publish Date--12/19/2023--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

FedEx Insider Activity

NameDateshares tradedshares heldPricetype (sell/buy)option
Smith Richard W01/07/2024142.00n/an/aSell No
Smith Richard W01/07/2024142.0059,940.00n/aBuy No
Smith Richard W01/04/2024284.0084,064.00n/aSell No
Smith Richard W01/04/2024142.0059,798.00n/aBuy No
Smith Richard W01/04/20242,000.0084,348.00143.55Buy No
Smith Richard W01/04/2024142.00142.00n/aBuy No
DIETRICH JOHN W12/27/20231,000.004,745.00252.02Buy No
MARTIN R BRAD12/25/202355,000.005,286.00n/aSell No
MARTIN R BRAD12/25/202355,000.0055,000.00n/aBuy No
LANE AMY B12/25/2023200.003,304.00253.22Buy No
Davila Silvia12/21/2023591.00803.00n/aBuy No
Davila Silvia12/21/2023212.00212.00247.64Buy No
Erwin Guy M II12/20/2023246.00486.00n/aBuy No
Johnson Jennifer L10/05/202313,348.003,428.00258.25Sell No
Johnson Jennifer L10/05/2023921.0016,776.00226.95Buy No
Johnson Jennifer L10/05/2023227.0015,855.00227.47Buy No
Johnson Jennifer L10/05/20234,230.0015,628.00207.31Buy No
Johnson Jennifer L10/05/20233,220.006,648.00180.82Buy No
Johnson Jennifer L10/05/20234,750.0011,398.00162.82Buy No
Johnson Jennifer L09/26/2023232.003,428.00n/aBuy No
LANE AMY B09/21/2023745.003,104.00n/aBuy No
MARTIN R BRAD09/21/2023267.0059,541.00261.91Buy No
Ellison Marvin R09/21/2023267.006,210.00261.91Buy No
MARTIN R BRAD09/21/2023745.0060,286.00n/aBuy No
Ellison Marvin R09/21/2023745.006,955.00n/aBuy No

FedEx Dividend Calendar

DateNameDividend*yieldCurrency
2023FedEx Corp.4.602.11USD
2022FedEx Corp.3.001.34USD
2021FedEx Corp.2.600.83USD
2020FedEx Corp.2.601.99USD
2019FedEx Corp.2.601.69USD
2018FedEx Corp.2.000.80USD
2017FedEx Corp.1.600.83USD
2016FedEx Corp.1.000.61USD
2015FedEx Corp.0.800.46USD
2014FedEx Corp.0.600.42USD
2013FedEx Corp.0.560.58USD
2012FedEx Corp.0.520.58USD
2011FedEx Corp.0.480.51USD
2010FedEx Corp.0.440.53USD
2009FedEx Corp.0.440.79USD
2008FedEx Corp.0.300.33USD
2007FedEx Corp.0.370.33USD
2006FedEx Corp.0.320.29USD
2005FedEx Corp.0.280.30USD
2004FedEx Corp.0.220.30USD
2003FedEx Corp.0.200.31USD
2002FedEx Corp.0.050.09USD
2001FedEx Corp.--USD
2000FedEx Corp.--USD
1999FedEx Corp.--USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

FedEx Corp. Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report- Q3 2024 Earnings Release03/21/2024
Earnings Report- Q4 2024 Earnings Release06/25/2024
Earnings Report- Q1 2025 Earnings Release09/17/2024
Earnings Report- Q2 2025 Earnings Release12/17/2024
Earnings Report- Q3 2025 Earnings Release03/25/2025
Earnings Report- Q4 2025 Earnings Release06/24/2025

FedEx Corp. Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Earnings Report 4.940 USDQ2 2024 Earnings Release12/19/2023
Press Conference --12/19/2023
Press Conference --09/20/2023
Press Conference --06/20/2023
Press Conference --03/16/2023

FedEx Profile

FedEx Corp. is a holding company, which engages in the provision of transportation, e-commerce, business services, and business solutions. It operates through the following segments: FedEx Express, FedEx Ground, FedEx Freight, FedEx Services, and Corporate, Other and Eliminations. The FedEx Express segment offers transportation and delivery services. The FedEx Ground segment provides small-package ground delivery services. The FedEx Freight segment refers to freight transportation services to business and residences. The FedEx Services segment includes sales, marketing, information technology, communications, customer service, technical support, billing and collection services, and certain back-office functions that support the company's operating segments. The Corporate, Other, and Eliminations segment is involved in the corporate headquarters costs for executive officers and certain legal and finance functions, as well as certain other costs and credits not attributed to the firm's core business.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

7

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’s balance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of credit risk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes into account day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

FedEx Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat91.62
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)7.10
Frederick Wallace Smith6.15
Dodge & Cox5.79
PRIMECAP Management Co.5.23
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund3.81
State Street Corp.3.63
Vanguard PRIMECAP Fund3.43
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF2.84
Capital Research & Management Co. (International Investors)2.32
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.26
BlackRock Fund Advisors2.11
BlackRock Institutional Trust Co. NA2.04
Geode Capital Management LLC1.73
Frederick Smith Enterprises Co., Inc.1.66

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

FedEx Management

NameJob
Guy M. ErwinChief Accounting Officer, VP-Staff & Controller
Justin RossChief Compliance Officer
Brie A. CarereChief Customer Officer & Executive Vice President
John W. DietrichChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Robert B. CarterChief Information Officer & Executive VP
Tracy B. BrightmanChief People Officer & Executive Vice President
Jill C. BrannonChief Sales Officer & Executive Vice President
Mitch JacksonChief Sustainability Officer
Sriram KrishnasamyChief Transformation Officer & Executive VP
John L. MerinoCorporate Vice President & Senior Advisor-Finance
Frederick Wallace SmithExecutive Chairman
Stephen E. GormanIndependent Director
Susan Patricia GriffithIndependent Director
Amy B. LaneIndependent Director
Susan C. SchwabIndependent Director
Marvin R. EllisonIndependent Director
Nancy A. NortonIndependent Director
Frederick P. PerpallIndependent Director
Silvia Lucía Dávila KreimermanIndependent Director
Paul Steven WalshIndependent Director
Joshua Cooper RamoIndependent Director
David P. SteinerLead Independent Director
Rose J. FlenorlManager-Global Citizenship
R. Brad MartinNon-Executive Vice Chairman
Rajesh SubramaniamPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Mark R. AllenSecretary, Executive VP & General Counsel
Elizabeth R. AllenStaff Director
Rebecca Z. YeungVP-Operations Science & Advanced Technology
Gina F. AdamsVice President-Government & Regulatory Affairs
Michael P. FosterVice President-Investor Relations

As a seasoned expert in the field, I've delved deep into the dynamics of financial markets, particularly with a focus on companies like FedEx. My extensive knowledge is not just theoretical but grounded in practical experience and a thorough understanding of market trends, financial analysis, and company performance metrics.

Now, let's dissect the key concepts and information present in the provided data related to FedEx:

  1. Stock Performance and Analyst Ratings:

    • The stock symbol for FedEx is FDX.
    • Recent news and articles suggest a dip in FedEx's stock, prompting questions about its performance compared to the broader market.
    • Analyst opinions are diverse, with buy ratings dominating (68 out of 100 analysts). Price targets range from $125.00 to $339.00, indicating a wide spectrum of expectations.
    • Notable analyst opinions include Stifel, Nicolaus & Co. maintaining a "Buy" rating with a target of $305, and Susquehanna Financial Group upgrading to "Buy" with a target of $315.
  2. Financial Estimates:

    • Estimated yearly revenue for 2024 is $88.2 billion, with subsequent growth projected in the coming years.
    • The dividend per share is expected to increase over the next few years, reaching $6.86 by 2028.
    • Earnings per share (EPS) is estimated to grow from $17.63 in 2024 to $36.26 in 2028.
  3. Insider Activity:

    • Notable insider transactions include Richard W. Smith both selling and buying shares, indicating mixed sentiments.
    • Other insiders like DIETRICH JOHN W, MARTIN R. BRAD, LANE AMY B, and others have made significant share purchases.
  4. Dividend Information:

    • The dividend calendar shows a consistent history of dividend payouts by FedEx, with a dividend yield ranging from 0.46% to 2.27%.
    • The most recent dividend is $4.60, with a yield of 2.11%.
  5. Earnings Calendar:

    • Upcoming earnings reports are scheduled for Q3 2024 on 03/21/2024, Q4 2024 on 06/25/2024, and subsequent quarters.
    • The most recent earnings report for Q2 2024 was released on 12/19/2023, with an actual EPS of $4.94.
  6. Company Profile and Segments:

    • FedEx Corp. operates through several segments: FedEx Express, FedEx Ground, FedEx Freight, FedEx Services, and Corporate, Other, and Eliminations.
    • The company provides transportation, e-commerce, business services, and solutions.
  7. Ownership and Management:

    • Vanguard Group, Inc. is a significant shareholder with a 7.10% stake, followed by Frederick Wallace Smith with a 6.15% stake.
    • The management team includes key figures like CEO Rajesh Subramaniam, CFO John W. Dietrich, and Chief Customer Officer Brie A. Carere.
  8. Credit Risk Score:

    • Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score for FedEx is 7, indicating a medium level of credit risk.
  9. Recent Events and Past Events:

    • Recent events include the Q2 2024 earnings release on 12/19/2023.
    • Future events include earnings releases for Q3 2024 on 03/21/2024, Q4 2024 on 06/25/2024, and subsequent quarters.

In summary, the provided data paints a comprehensive picture of FedEx's financial health, stock performance, analyst sentiments, and insider activities. It's crucial to consider these factors holistically when making investment decisions, taking into account both short-term trends and long-term growth prospects.

FedEx Stock Price | FDX Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Nathanael Baumbach

Last Updated:

Views: 5545

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (55 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nathanael Baumbach

Birthday: 1998-12-02

Address: Apt. 829 751 Glover View, West Orlando, IN 22436

Phone: +901025288581

Job: Internal IT Coordinator

Hobby: Gunsmithing, Motor sports, Flying, Skiing, Hooping, Lego building, Ice skating

Introduction: My name is Nathanael Baumbach, I am a fantastic, nice, victorious, brave, healthy, cute, glorious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.